" />
 Golden Sierra Junior-Senior High School  Logo
Principal's Message Staff Directory Golden Sierra Alumni Project Directions to Golden Sierra School Accountability Report Card 2014 WASC Report Faculty Resources Graduates
Welcome to Golden Sierra! Art English EspaƱol Library Media Center Mathematics Music Life Fitness Science Social Studies Special Education Tip Line Yearbook
Academic Counseling Career Center College Information Scholarships/CSF Info
Athletic Department Baseball Varsity Boys Basketball Boys Soccer Boys Volleyball Cheerleading Cross Country Football Girls Basketball Girls Soccer Girls Volleyball Golf Junior High Sports Skiing / Snowboarding Softball Swimming Tennis Track and Field Wrestling
Parent Involvement is Key FOGS Site Council Sober Graduation 2018 Bear Facts staff Drug Free Divide ASB Leadership Student Clubs

Girls Volleyball

 

 

Day     Date                Opponent                                                       Time               Bus

F          8/10                 FOREST LAKE CHRISTIAN (scrimmage)    4:30/6:00

Sat       8/18                 @ Bear River Tournament                             TBA

T          8/21                 @ Western Sierra Collegiate Academy         4:30/5:30        2:15

TH       8/23                 BRADSHAW CHRISTIAN                                 4:30/5:30

M        8/27                 CAPITAL CHRISTIAN                                4:30/5:30       

W        8/29                 @ Colfax                                                        4:30/5:30        2:45

W        9/5                   FORESTHILL                                              4:30/5:30       

TH       9/6                   @ Marysville                                                  4:30/5:30        1:45

M        9/10                 UNION  MINE                                               4:30/5:30

TH       9/13                 LINDEN                                                         5:00/6:00       

Sat       9/15                 @ Carmichael Tournament – JV                         8:00

M        9/17                 @ East Nicolaus                                            5:30/7:30        2:45

T          9/18                 @ Rio Vista                                                    5:00/6:00        1:00

TH       9/20                 HIGHLANDS                                                5:00/6:00

Sat       9/22                 Carmichael Tournament – Varsity                8:00

T          9/25                 @ San Juan                                                     5:00/6:00        2:30    

TH       9/27                 @ Vacaville Christian                                                5:00/6:00            1:15

T          10/2                 @ Linden                                                        5:00/6:00        1:15

TH       10/4                 RIO VISTA                                                    5:00/6:00       

T          10/9                 @ Highlands                                                   5:00/6:00        2:15

TH       10/11               SAN JUAN                                                     5:00/6:00                               

T          10/16               VACAVILLE CHRISTIAN  (Senior Night)   5:00/6:00       

W        10/17               @ Forest Lake Christian                                4:30/5:30        2:45                

 

TH       10/18               All League Meeting                                       TBD

T          10/23               Division VI Playoffs                                      7:00

TH       10/25               Division VI Playoffs                                      7:00

T          10/30               Division VI Playoffs                                      7:00

Sat       11/3                 Division VI Finals                                          TBD

 

T          11/6                 NORCAL                                                        TBD

TH       11/8                 NORCAL                                                        TBD

Sat       11/10               NORCAL                                                        TBD

T          11/13               NORCAL                                                        TBD

Sat       11/17               State Final                                                      TBD

 

 

 

 

Varsity Coach:             Justin Cox

JV Coach:                    Angie Brust

Principal:                     Jeremy Myers 

Athletic Director:         Keith Bush

Mascot:                        Grizzlies

School Colors:             Black/Gold/White

Head Coach - Varsity

Cox, Justin
Associate

Head Coach - JV

Brust, Angela
Physical Education / Coach